Privacy Statement2021-03-22T11:07:31+10:30

Privacy Statement

Thank you for visiting Flutterflies Design’s websiteWe respect and protect the privacy of our users. This privacy policy tells you how we collect and use information.

The term “Personal Information” in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Other than circumstances such as unlawful activity or serious threats to health and safety, we do not share Personal Information with anyone. If you ask us about an issue that needs to be dealt with by someone else, we will provide you with the necessary details to make contact yourself. You may opt out of further contact from us at any time.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information. These services are free of charge.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

You can contact us by email, or send your request or complaint to the email address below. We undertake to respond within 30 days. If the request or complaint will take longer to resolve, we will provide you with a date by which we expect to respond.

How we protect your Personal Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

We also use interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy.

You can contact us on jenny@flutterfliesdesign.com 

Thank You

Flutterflies Design knows you have some questions.

Here are some of our frequently asked ones –

What are pantone colours?2021-03-17T13:40:22+10:30

Pantone colours refer to the Pantone Matching System (PMS), a colour matching system used by the printing industry. This helps make sure that colours turn out the same from system to system, and print run to print run. Pantone colours are also used when the CMYK colour breakdown can’t achieve that perfect colour that you require.

It is more costly to print with a pantone colour, compared to CMYK on a press/litho or printing digitally.

Use this helpful colour finder to find your perfect pantone colour.

How soon can you work on our design project with us?2021-03-17T13:33:22+10:30

Flutterflies Design are passionate about their work. For business or personal requirements – whether you are starting from scratch, need old designs revamped, or are after quality printing from your own print ready files, we are able to respond to all enquiries within 48 hours – once we have discussed what you need, we can then schedule you in.

Depending on our current work load, it can be as quick as getting in touch the same day to start the ball rolling. We try to accommodate all our clients requirements and schedules. If you have a tight deadline I will do my best to accommodate you. The more time you invest, the better the end results will be.

Don’t delay a moment longer, get in touch now!

What services do you offer?2021-03-17T13:44:57+10:30

Flutterflies Design offers a vast array of services, including, but not limited to logo design, business card design, stationery, flyers, postcards, envelopes, labels, magnets, signage, uniforms, website design, website hosting. You can view my services on this page, or check out my extensive portfolio too.

How much does it cost?2021-03-26T08:59:27+10:30

We are not an agency, you won’t be paying agency prices. There is just me in my studio, with very little overheads. I have an amazing team that works with me, from copywriters, website developers and IT support. We bring years of experience and value to each and every project.

All pricing can be tailored to your budget. I take pride in my affordability and my customer contact, you will be surprised in what we can offer you. I will always provide the best solution possible for your next marketing project and your specific needs. Just get in touch for a FREE quote.

Can you work with the files I already have?2021-03-17T13:46:56+10:30

Absolutely. If you have worked with a previous graphic designer, you should have access to the working files – just ask them to forward them to you and then we can work with you on what you require. If you can’t get hold of these files, we can recreate what you need, or completely start again and create a new design and concept for you.

We use InDesign, Illustrator and Photoshop. We can assist you with what files are required.

You may have a print ready PDF, we can extract files from that too.

Just fill in the form above and start the ball rolling.

How do I know if you are a good graphic designer?2021-03-17T13:48:12+10:30

I have been in the printing industry for over 33 years. Since I left school in fact! It is all I have ever known! As I started in print, I know the processes and what is required when putting together artwork files for going to press – this is a huge advantage.

Having worked with many business clients over the years, both in my own business and working for an employer in the print industry, so the knowledge I have is very extensive. My experience and skill set enables me to work with you right from the start of concept creation, through to execution, whether it be full brand identity, logo design, print or web design.

You can read what my clients say, word of mouth is definitely a good way to find out about someone’s abilities.

Google Reviews 

Facebook Reviews

True Local Reviews

Plus you can also read more about me on this page.

If I see something I like somewhere else, can you replicate it?2021-03-17T13:48:47+10:30

No, we wouldn’t copy someone else’s design. But we would get an idea of the type of design/style you like and this helps us to produce something that is within your vision.

Go to Top